Privacy Notice – Website users

Maintaining the privacy of customers and users

 We take care to protect the privacy of clients and users of Professional Futures Ltd website. Set out below is an explanation of how we process information about visitors to the site.

Collection of personal information

 The information which we collect and store during normal use of the site is used to monitor and analyse how parts of the site are used. Such use does not result in any personally identifiable data being collected or stored. ‘Personal information’ means information from which someone else would be able to identify you as an individual.

You have the option on certain pages within this site to submit personal information to Professional Futures Ltd in order that we might send you further information or email alerts. These pages provide explanations as to how this information is to be used.

We use the following organisation for the creation of landing pages and generating leads, Leadpages. This organisation has it’s own privacy policy in relation to the storing and processing of data Leadpages Privacy Policy

We also use an online school provider which provides further policies on the storing and processing of your data  should you enrol in our online courses http://professional-futures-ltd.thinkific.com/pages/privacy

We will not, without your consent, disclose to anyone outside Professional Futures Ltd any personal information you provide to us when you visit the site. In connection with any application, request or enquiry you make, your information will be passed directly to the relevant business unit within Professional Futures Ltd and nowhere else.

By submitting your personal information through this website, you shall be consenting to it being processed in the manner described above by Professional Futures Ltd.  When you register with us you will need to provide certain Data such as your contact details and demographic information. We will store this Data and use it to contact you, provide you with details of the Services you have purchased and otherwise as required during the normal provision of the course.

We may also use the above Data, and similar Data you provide us in response to surveys, to collect information on user profiles and, unless you click on the relevant button on the Registration Form to opt out, provide you with communications. We will not pass any personal data onto anyone outside of Professional Futures Ltd.

We use information such as your User ID, session identifiers and password to enable us to identify whether you are using our services, assist with the provision of services and to ensure that you have access to relevant products.

Our products may link to third party websites and we are not responsible for their data policies or procedures or their content.

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal Data including the use of encryption technology, but cannot guarantee the security of any Data you disclose. You accept the inherent security implications of being and transacting on-line over the internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security.

We may supplement the information that you provide with information we receive from third parties, such as exam registration bodies or your employer.

Subject Access Requests

If you would like to know what data we hold about you, you can provide us with a Subject Access Request.  This must be made in writing (letter or email) and sent to quality@professional-futures.com

or by post to Professional Futures Ltd, Hindsford House, Printshop Lane, Atherton, Manchester. M46 9BJ.

We will comply with your request within one month of receiving your request.  There will normally be no charge for the request however, we do reserve the right to refuse or charge for the request if it is clearly unfounded or excessive.

We reserve the right to refuse your request.  If you are not happy with the way your information is being handled, or with the response received from us, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on.

This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en-GB

Visitors may choose to opt-out of Google Analytics tracking with the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

We use a minimal number of different cookies on our site. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit http://www.aboutcookies.org  for detailed guidance.

If you have submitted personal information through this website and wish us to cease using it for the purposes submitted, please contact quality@professional-futures.com.

You can contact us by any of the following methods:

Email: quality@professional-futures.com

Post: Professional Futures Ltd, Hindsford House, Printshop Lane, Atherton, Manchester. M46 9BJ

Telephone: +44 161 669 4179